Is the family law court judgement on domestic violence has the same effect as the criminal court conviction to green card holder

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I mean, as a green card holder, even a judgement from family court would also cause deportation? I understand that it is no doubt that in criminal court, if convicted, it is automatic deportation.

but I have no idea, any domestic violence judgement from family court would also cause deportation?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bernie Johannes Kempen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You need to consult with an immigration attorney. My understanding is that a felony conviction may trigger a deportation, not a family law judgment.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal court

A criminal court tries only criminal offenses, such as theft, assault and battery, or drug possession. Civil courts handle civil cases, such as lawsuits.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now