Is the Fair Sentencing Act of 2009, currently being followed in federally courts as of right now?

Basically is it still an idea or is the sentencing guideline "set in stone?"
Is crack cocaine equal to powder cocaine? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
As you probably know, pursuant to federal law, there are certain mandatory minimum sentences which apply to crack and powder cocaine. The threshholds for crack cocaine are 5 grams and 50 grams. For powder its 500 grams and 5 kilos. Its my understanding that the Fair Sentencing Act would result in a equalizing the mandatory minimum for crack cocaine, so that it would be comparable to powder cocaine. . My understanding is the bill would eliminate any difference in sentencing guidelines as well, but I am not certain.

While mandatory minimums are generally mandatory (with the exception of safety valve or cooperation), the sentencing guidelines are considered advisory.

There is a senate bill and a house bill and there are some differences.

Families Against Mandatory Minimums might be the best source of information. Link below.
0 1
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
It is my experience that the guidelines are advisory, but are followed in most cases by courts.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I would agree that sentencing guidelines are SUGGESTIVE, not mandatory
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.