Is the employer required to continue medical insurance coverage if employee is not planning on returning to her job
Bellevue, WA
Viewed 161 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Continuing Medical Coverage after a Pregnant Employee Voluntarily Quits:
If a pregnant employee has stated that she WILL NOT to return to her job following the birth of her child, (i.e. she is volunatarily terminating her employment) is the employer required to continue her medical benefits after the birth?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kevin W. Davidson
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, the Employer is not, though, continued coverage under the existing plan is a guaranteed option under the COBRA Act.
|