Skip to main content

Is the employee of a corporation "party to the underlying action" for purposes of service of process?

Los Angeles, CA |

Can an employee of a party corporation sign proofs of service on behalf of the corporation?

Although the corporation itself is a party, does that also make all of its employees "parties" as well for purposes of serving documents (personally or by mail)?

If not, can in-house counsel for a corporation sign proofs of service (he is on an employee payroll)?

Attorney Answers 1


If you're a corporation, you can't represent yourself in legal action. Thus, proofs of service would be signed by your attorney or someone from their office.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics