Is the EEOC liable for wrongfully issued right-to-sue

Asked about 1 year ago - Ridgewood, NJ

A group of disgruntled employees filed EEOC complaints about my business and were ultimately issued right-to-sue notices from the EEOC. The notices included a statement saying that "all requirements had been met".

The problem is that my business had not been in business for the required 20 weeks in any calendar year, so it's not subject to Title VII, and the claimants don't have a right-to-sue under Title VII.

The claimants sued anyway and the Title VII claim was dismissed via summary judgment. However, there were other parts of the lawsuit dependent on the invalid Title VII claim that the business (and me personally) was hit for, as well as the legal fees we expended and continue to expend. We are appealing the case now.

Is the EEOC somehow liable for the obvious mistake?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Allan E Richardson

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As a general proposition, no. However, you really need to ask your attorneys about this since they have the most intimate knowledge of your case. At this stage, any other response would be an irresponsible guess.

    A response to a question posted on Avvo is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. It is... more
  2. William Charles Sipio

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The short answer would be "probably" not. As a prevailing party under Title VII, you can try to seek attorneys fees from the plaintiff. The way I read this, the attorneys for the business probably tried to get those fees and failed. Frankly, that's not uncommon. I have rarely seen a company awarded attorneys fees in an employment discrimination action. That's because the employer has to show that the action was frivolous, unreasonable or without foundation.

    The "right-to-sue" is really a misnomer. All it really means is that the plaintiff has exhausted administrative remedies by first going through the EEOC. The EEOC rarely litigates cases and often will issue a "right-to-sue" letter at the request of the plaintiff.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more

Related Topics

Employee rights

Employee rights in the United States include receiving legal and agreed-upon wages, working in physically safe conditions, and being free from harassment.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,293 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,293 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering