Skip to main content

Is the dissemination of information through electronic means illegal?

Milwaukee, WI |

-I'm not an employee (and never was) of the organization that is saying what I did is illegal
-The information that I disseminated was factual and of my own opinion
-The dissemination was a complaint. The complaint had to be substantiated... it was substantiated with government documents which had been addressed to myself...
-I am not bound to a confidentiality/non-disclosure agreement
-I've been written a cease-and-desist letter
-The dissemination was only to the Board of Directors of an organization (nothing to the media or anything posted on social media...)

Attorney Answers 1


A fact or two would be helpful. Have a local Milwaukee lawyer investigate

Licensed & have offices in PA & NJ ONLY. (Philadelphia, PA & Marlton, NJ)

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics