Is the diet supplement metaform legal

Asked almost 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Bought it online has ephedra and caffeine seems OK, but?

Additional information

Meridian HEAT.
24Mg ephedrine, 200mg caffeine 12 mg vohimbine. 200Mg chromium 100mg l-carnitine magnesium. Quercetine. Contains several ephedrine isomers methylxanthines

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J Scott Scarbrough

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Anything purchased on line is a risk that should be carefully undertaken. I found metaform on-line as an energy supplement on one website, to a pain reliever. produced in Mexico.

    Talk with your pharmacist or doctor beofre buying any medicine on-line. With the lack of control and good manufacturing practices in many other countries, I strongly urge purchasing only from reputable sources. (also a google search of ephedra and caffeine links to numerous articles on the increased risk of heart attacks associated with these ongredients.

    My disclaimer is simply that Avvo already has an adequate disclaimer.
  2. Maurice N Ross


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This is not an intellectual property law question. Further, no lawyer could answer this question without knowing precisely what supplement you bought and reviewing the ingredients contained therein. I

Related Topics

Product liability and personal injury

Product liability is the legal responsibility manufacturers and sellers have if a product they sell is defective and causes injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,614 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,614 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering