Is the dealer right to void my warranty?
New York, NY
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
I have a BMW 335, a car that is notorious for having many failed Fuel pump problems. Today my fuel pump failed and I had it towed to the dealer to be covered under warranty. I received a call back saying this repair would not be covered as the ethanol content in my gas was 15%, above the accepted 10%. I know all gas in New york state contains at least 10%, and I used shell gas which is recommended and endorsed by BMW. I also have the saved receipts from said gas station. A few concerns. How is a regular everyday person suppose to know the ethanol content of gas? Are we to be carrying around test kits every time we fill up now? I have read that the test methods done by the BMW tech are very crude and not at all accurate, should i contest bmw on that basis?
Answers (2)Patrick St George Cousins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
We handle cases against BWM on a regular basis. If your car is still under warranty I would contest this issue directly with the manufacturer bypassing the dealership at this time. You should look in your warranty book for the toll free number to BMW customer service and voice your concern. You should also contact the office of the attorney general in your state to get information on your state's lemon law as it really appears from the limited facts that I have that you may have a lemon.
Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Patrick's right. If your local dealer won't help, and the factory won't help, then it's time to talk to a lawyer. You should talk to a Lemon Law lawyer near you. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a lemon law lawyer near you. Or you can check this web page for a Free Online 50 State national List of Local Lemon Law Lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here and most of them are members of the only national association of consumer law lawyers): http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml. Also, for every legal right you have, you only have a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or you automatically lose (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, check the box below.
|