Is the custodial parent eligible for back child support if they did not ever file for a support order?
Pittsburgh, PA
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
The parent and is claiming that he will take the other to court for back child support if the 14 year old child goes to live with the other parent. The parent is threatening the child that he will take the other parent to court.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jeanne B. Costopoulos
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. In Pennsylvania support begin the date of filing. Therefore, if he files for child support on January 1st and the support proceeding doesn't occur until February 1st, 1 month of back support will be owed as of February 1st. However, he cannot seek any support prior to the date he actually filed the complaint for support.
|