Is the cost of a traffic ticket lawyer going to be less than the fine of the ticket? Last ticket moving ticket ~+10 yrs .

Asked almost 2 years ago - Santa Clara, CA

Unsafe speed ticket 59 mph in a 40mph zone? Happened in Santa Clara, CA on Dela Cruz Blvd. I just got the mailing after the ticket and it seems high ($419 w/ traffic school option & $367 w/o) especially w/ my financial situation and new baby and all. I'm usually a defensive driver and aware of my surroundings especially w/ 2 children in the car and had a feeling there was a cop around for some reason but didn't notice him until I hears the blurp and seen the red/blue lights in the rearview of the motorcycle cop. I don't recall whether I was tagged or not but I was the only car besides another in the vicinity and well ahead of the traffic pack, maybe singled out.  I was coming home tired after OT @ work and I would be better to get this handled by a lawyer especially if my insurance rise

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Answered . This is a difficult question to answer because there is not a single, fixed price that every attorney charges. You probably already knew that but that's about all I can really tell you. I would recommend using this site to find a few a traffic attorneys and contacting them and asking of them directly about their rates. Just be cognizant and respectful of their time and you should have good luck finding someone!

    This is NOT legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists.
  2. Answered . Call traffic ticket attorneys in your area. There are many good ones.

  3. Answered . You should hire a lawyer. a good traffic lawyer may be able to get the case dismissed and/or lower fine so that the increase in insurance does not happen. Make the cop prove his case.

    Feel free to contact us for a consultation. Iannelli & Associates, 949 729-3171 This answer does not... more

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,428 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,428 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering