Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is the contract valid? Can I get out of the contract or accept other offer?

I has signed a contract thru a brokerage to sell a piece of raw land in CA , ready to develop to a investor. The contract language is confused and it has no definite closing date, but subject to the buyer obtain the city permit to build a public storage. More than a year has past, still not close. No one know when the permit is granted.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
It is hard to say without seeing the contract. What does the broker say?

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
You can amend your escrow instructions to put a time limit on this dealer. Have your real estate agent negotiate that, or hire a real estate lawyer.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now