Skip to main content

Is the Constitution still the supreme document of law in America?

West Chester, PA |

Does the government have the ability to track an individuals movements with an gps/rfid"tag"that is on ones person beyond their knowledge;in this increased surveillance state?Is this Constitutional?

Attorney Answers 4


Is Constitution the 'supreme document of law in America'? Yes.

Does the government have the ability to track an individual movements? Yes.

Is that ability 'increased surveillance' ? Increased over what I am not sure, but the answer is likely 'Yes'.

Is having '...the ability' to track an individual without that persons knowledge Constitutional? Yes.

NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this matter.

Mark as helpful

10 lawyers agree


Best bet is to get rid of your rfid.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree


Yes, the U.S. Constitution is the law of the land. If you are referring to your gps, be advised if you have a smart phone, it has it. Simply disable the location services in the setting menu. That is a start. Going off the grid is pretty hard these days.

<<DISCLAIMER>> Information provided in this response is intended to be informational or educational only. It in no way establishes an attorney-client relationship. Because every case is factually (and in some instances jurisdictionally) dependent, it is not possible to accurately answer each question posed. If you have sincere legal concerns, it is highly recommended that you seek legal counsel IN YOUR AREA. A response is not intended to create, nor does it create, a continuing duty to respond. Also, Ms. Eskinde is licensed in Louisiana, so if you require immediate assistance, then you need to contact someone who is in your state, if outside of Louisiana.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Provided there is a warrant

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Government law topics

Recommended articles about Government law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics