Is the CEO of a Nevada pink sheet publically traded co required to notify S'holders of mergers, corporate changes, etc.I own stock in a NV, PK public co & stock value, is $.02. CEO owns 170M shares of total 200M shares & is merging w/larger private co who wants to be public. I think he will announce merger & sell his stock to co for approx $2M,not giving the existing public s'holders any cash or same offer. Is this legal? Doesn’t the CEO need to have "merger company" offer all s'holders same price/share. Isn’t the CEO required to have a S'holder mtg to vote on corp change before it happens? Isn’t the CEO's fiduciary responsibility, (he & his wife are the only 2 Board mbrs), to all s'holders & require a S'holder vote? Does his legal responsibility require notice to all s'holders of Attorney answers (2)
Reputation Level 15
Answered almost 3 years ago.
Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer in Alexandria, VA.
My answer would be yes (probably) to your first question and no to all the rest involving this so-called "penny stock" company, but if you want to litigate matters, you should contact a Nevada attorney with knowledge and experience with mergers and acquisitions in that state.
M.E. Hendrickson, Esq. Alexandria, Virginia 22314
Add comment
Yes, you should have equal opportunity to sell your shares - but as to the vote it would be moot since the CEO owns a super majority of voting shares. depending on how many shares you own, litigation might be an option.
Brimstone & Co. Attorneys & Solicitors 1629 K Street NW Suite 300 Washington DC 20006 USA Tel/Fax 1-202-318-2406 chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com www.brimstoneandcompany.com Find Ethics Lawyers |