Is the amount the same in Texas as it is in Pennsyvania for Social Security and Disability?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 51 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Is the amount the same in texas as it is in Pennsyvania for Social Security and Disability?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Cary L. Winslow
This attorney is licensed in Iowa and 3 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. The amount you receive in Social Security disability benefits is based on your earnings record, not on your state of residence. The amount you receive in Supplemental Security Income (SSI) disability benefits, however, does depend in part on where you live. Some states supplement the SSI paid by the federal government. The monthly federal SSI benefit rate is currently $674 for an eligble individual and $1011 for an eligible couple. Texas does not provide a state supplement. Pennsylvania supplements only limited categorie of recipients. For a list of states that supplement the amount paid in SSI, see: http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/statessi.html
Back to Search Results
Next question: Naturalization Previous question: How is a savings account taxed when it's set up "in trust for" a beneficiary? |