Is the airline really not liable when my personal items go missing?
East Falmouth, MA
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Aviation
Flag as objectionable
I was on a flight on January 7th from Detroit to Providence. My flight connected in Philadelphia . My first flight was an express flight and we were told we had to give our carry ons directly to the baggage handlers to put inside the storage compartment in the plane. The planes are small and lack storage. It is the only time the bag was out of my sight. In the front pocket of my backpack I had my portable external hard drive and a wireless mouse. They were gone when I unpacked, I sent them receipts and was still told too bad. Where did I agree to this Limitations of Liability? If I want to sue in small claims court do I need to do it where there corporate office or can I do it where I live?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The air carrier limits its liability by the small print found on the front of the ticket you purchased. If you used an e-ticket, check with the air carrier directly or on its website to discovery the terms. In buying the ticket, you as a passenger agree to all the terms relating to your transport.
Most air carriers requre that any item in excess of a certain dollar amout be declared in advance so that there is a record of what is being turned over for baggage carriage exists. In this instance, a way to accomplish that would have been to have the flight attendant create a list of these more expensive items that were is the bag you gave to baggage handlers direct. As for bringing a small claims suit, you should investigate if the air carrier has an office at the local airport where you arrived. Hope this helps. |