Is the 7fam 1156.12 law retroactive?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

My adult daughter would have qualified for citizenship under this law. However, we were unaware of it when we were in the US inn the 1990s. We are now overseas and wish to return to live in the US so was wondering if this law is retroactive? It says a person can still apply for a certificate of citizenship even though the law has been repealed. Is this correct? If so we would need the services of a good immigration lawyer. Can anyone help? Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bradley Lawrence Whitney Thomson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It's definitely worth consulting an attorney regarding this issue. Please see chart below regarding derivative citizenship...however, all of the elements must have been met at any point in time and it is not necessary that they still are currently met because at the moment all of the elements were met, the daughter automatically is a citizen (even though she may not be aware of it).

    Please note that acquisition of citizenship is separate and distinct from derivative citizenship. http://dc.fd.org/library/naturalization%20chart...

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,524 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,524 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering