Skip to main content

Is that vacation rental legal in Jersey city?

New York, NY |

I've heard that vacation rental (Bed & breakfast) is legal in Jersey city. Is that true?

Attorney Answers 2


I suggest that you re-post your question on the New Jersey Avvo page.

The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful


Probably. Ask the zoning department.

I am an Attorney-at-Law, licensed to practice law only in the state of California. Unless we have both signed a formal retainer agreement, you are not my client, and my discussion of issues does not constitute legal advice. Opinions expressed herein are those of the author, and do not necessarily represent the opinions of those who hold other opinions.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics