Is texas a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure state ?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Cypress, TX

I am considering a foreclosure on my home and what the bank can come after me for

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Most foreclosures in Texas are nonjudicial. Home equity loans must be foreclosed judicially.

    After foreclosure, the bank can sue for any unpaid balance on the loan, after crediting you with the amount bid in at the foreclosure sale for the property. Assuming they get a judgment, they can seize any non-exempt assets you have. Such assets typically include bank accounts, stock that is not in an IRA or 401K account, real estate that is not your homestead, planes, boats, extra cars, accounts receivable (money others owe you) and thing of that nature.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,235 answers this week

3,061 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,235 answers this week

3,061 attorneys answering