Is Texas a 50/50 state for custody?

Asked over 1 year ago - Killeen, TX

I am going through a divorce. My husband text messaged me saying he didn't want his name on our daughters birth certificate. Because he's mad I put both his and mine on there. He then text messaged me saying either I sign the forms his attorney is drawing up agreeing to him having no visitation in exchange for no child support for our daughter or else he will fight for 50/50. I said I'd sign it because due to his drinking and verbal abuse I fear for our childs safety. Then when I asked him if he felt this was honestly fair he said "I don't want anything to do with it but if you contest this we'll do 50/50" I would never agree to 50/50. What are the chances he'd win? Do texts hold up in court? I have over 1,000 texts saved of him admitting to adultery, admitting his drinking problem etc.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get a lawyer. This guy is full of it. Texas is not usually a 50/50 state for possession of a child. If the child is young and dad is an abusive drunk, it will NOT happen. His lawyer knows better than to draw up a decree/order providing for no visitation and no child support. That dog won't hunt. The obligations are independent from each other. A Texas judge will not let him off the child support obligation. GET to a LAWYER ASAP

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,479 answers this week

2,741 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,479 answers this week

2,741 attorneys answering