Is testimony of police office more credible than testimony of my wife for a domestic assault case.

Asked over 3 years ago - Richmond, VA

The police saw me holding hand of my wife although my wife tried to convince that there was no violence involved, but they still charged me with DAV.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mary G. Commander

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . It is up to the judge to determine the credibility of witnesses. Police officers are not supposed to be given more credibility than other witnesses, just because they are police officers.

    This answer is for general information purposes, is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,732 answers this week

2,867 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,732 answers this week

2,867 attorneys answering