Is terrified of the consequences, how much do you have to compensate if the amount you stole was around$200- $300?

ok, so i recently shoplifted from Urban Outfitters with my friend. We were caught and were sent to their office to discuss the matter. They however, did not call the cops on my friend and I (she is 17 and i am 16), but we are extremely terrified of the charges that they are going to place of us. They let us go, but told us that they will send a letter from their attorney to us. So we have no idea what we should do? Will the matter get worse or what? I'm still a minor and i do not know what's going to happen. I am extremely terrified and i feel like crying everything i am reminded of this situation.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Andrew Ging Liu

Andrew Ging Liu

Contributor Level 5
Urban Outfitters has a policy where in some cases they don't pursue criminal action, but they sue you for the cost of what it took to catch you and your friend and deal with it. From what I hear, they might add a few hundred dollars to the total amount, and threaten to sue you in civil court if you don't pay it.

Most likely they won't have you arrested, but they will likely want a pretty hefty sum from you two.
1 0
Nicole Quijano Valera

Nicole Quijano Valera

Contributor Level 5
I agree with Mr. Liu's answer but would like to add that you should watch the mail just in case you receive a letter from the prosecutors indicating that they charged you. However, if you never spoke to police officers concerning the incident, it's unlikely that the case will be charged.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard