Is taking a customer to small claims court the best way to handle dispute over bounced check for payment

Bad check: I run a small screen print business. A client came in, placed a order for 51 t-shirts, I ordered the shirts and print paper, she wrote a $561.00 check. The check bounced, my bank charged me a $35.00 returned charge and took the amount of the check out of my account and put my account on freeze. I contacted the client she told me she would cover the check (she never did, she eventually canceled the order) Should I be reimburst for the shirts and the check fee, which comes to $200.85? Should I take this matter to small claims court.
Additional information
The check was writen on 12/10/08. should I send a certified letter?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Arthur H. Forman

Arthur H. Forman

Contributor Level 4
Passing bad checks is a criminal offense. You can contact the police or district attorney. That may involve more aggravation than it is worth. So, small claims court may be the more practical solution.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard