Is supervsion is needed for visitation what options does a parent have as far as who supervises the visits?

Asked 10 months ago - Seattle, WA

Flag

What options are available for supervised visitation? Who can do it? How much is it? Where can it be?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered July 19, 2012 08:05. A lot of that will depend on what the court decides. Indaba is a local supervised visitation facility. They charge about $65 an hour, but their rates may have increased. You should try calling them.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 20, 2012 20:19. There are many providers in King County. You could check http://www.familylawcasa.org/supervised-visitat... for a list of King County agencies. If you are not in need of a facility, then many providers offer services in the community that range from $40-$50 an hour. I also have an agency, www.childrenfirstvts.com, should you like to discuss options.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    Answered July 21, 2012 17:54. I agree with the prior answers, but people often forget that the court can also order that an agreed upon or court appointed person can be the supervisor. If this happens, we typically have the supervisor sign a document setting forth that they will be the supervisor and subject themselves to the jurisdiction of the court. The supervisor should be informed of what they are to supervise, the concerns (no disparaging remarks about other parent, no discussing litigation, etc.), whether it is to be "line of sight," what happens if the parent violates the terms (reminder, stop visit). I have had this arise to decrease the stress on the child and keep the visitation with a familiar person and place. If done right, this can be a wonderful alternative. It really depends on the people and facts involved. I hope this helps.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary