Skip to main content

Is student loan debt considered community debt in Arizona how will this be distributed in a divorce

Phoenix, AZ |

Is student loan debt considered community property in Arizona if the loans were acquired during the course of the marriage and thus be subject to division between both spouses or will the person who acquired the student loan debt be solely responsible?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I am a family law attorney in Gilbert and, yes, any debt incurred while married is presumed to be community in nature. Student loans, however, are typically awarded to the person that got the education. If you're the one keeping the loans, though, it's not much of a prize. There are circumstances when a portion of the debt can be shared. It is pretty uncommon, though, and typically involves litigation.

    If you have further questions, please don't hesitate to call me.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics