Is SR22 unavoidable with DUI charge?

I recently had my DOL hearing and they sustained my license suspension. However I am still in the legal process with the courts and have not been convicted of DUI. However the DOL is requiring that in order to get an ignition interlock license or get my license back after the suspension, I have to get SR22 insurance. So at this point, the only way to avoid SR22 at this point is to win the appeal for the DOL decision, even if the courts find me not guilty of DUI? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Under an SR-22 policy you will be able to be insured as a high risk driver and you may find that if you are truthful on your insurance application you will be treated as high risk anyway by the underwriters.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Mark C Blair

Mark C Blair Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
SR-22 Insurance would be required for a period of 3 years following a conviction for DUI or the loss of the Department of Licensing administrative hearing. So yes, you would need to win the appeal and have the DUI dismissed or amended to some other charge in order to avoid SR-22.
0 0
Timothy Charles Milios

Timothy Charles Milios Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
At this juncture, in order to avoid SR-22 you have two options. One is to win an appeal of the DOL order of suspension and have the DUI charge dismissed or reduced to an offense that would not require a license suspension. The other option is to enter into and complete a five (5) year deferred prosecution of the criminal charge. I am certainly not suggesting you enter into a deferred prosecution pursuant to Chapter 10.05 of the RCW just to avoid SR-22. Entering into deferred prosecution solely for that purpose would be fool hardy. I simply mention it here because it is the second option for avoid the license suspension and SR-22. Keep in mind that an IID would still be required under this option.

God luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard