Is spouse entitled to deceased husband's social security income

social security: I was married to husband 10 yrs or more ,ex husband deceased,however ex husb and I live together the remaining 9 yrs as common law ,am I entitled to ss benefits. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The Social Security Administration would be the office that determines whether you are eligible for Social Security benefits. Its website is www.ssa.gov . Application for benefits are free.

Reading your post, I cannot tell how many husbands you have had for how long and who is dead.

SSA will use the law of the relevant state to determine whether there was an eligible marriage. Since 1852, Kentucky does not appear to be one of the states that allow the formation of a common law marriage within their borders.

If you and the purported spouse lived in a state that does allow the formation of a common law marriage, you should check whether you have a common law marriage under the laws of that state.

If you disagree with the decision of SSA, you have the right to review your facts and options with an attorney.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.