Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is spousal and child support capable of being garnished from wages?

In a temp order, motioned by my wife and approved by a bad commissioner I'm required to pay spousal and child support that exceeds my ability to support my kids as we share custody. Can she have my wages garnished for spousal as well as child support. Or, is garnishing only approved for child support?
FWIW, I am supporting the kids most of the time, so I'm not a deadbeat dad trying to get out of supporting my wife and the kids, just trying to support my kids while the ex abandons the kids on a regular basis

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
The short answer is yes,
Some income will be exempt under the following statute

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=6....

She will have to get a writ from the court and prove that you are not paying.

Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now