Is someone with a life estate responsible for taxes,upkeep and maintence on a property in new york state?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kingston, NY

there is no life estate agreement stating that remaindermen are responsible for anything

Additional information

all the deed says is " subject to and reserving a life estate in favor of --------------,son of decedent and tennant in possesion". 2 sisters are listed on deed as owners

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Depends on the wording of the life estate. Bring the paperwork to an attorney to review.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,630 answers this week

3,232 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,630 answers this week

3,232 attorneys answering