Is social security overpayment debt dischargeable in bankruptcy

Bankruptcy and Social Security: If I file for Bankruptcy, can I include Social Security overpayment debt? They are currently holding 25% of my paycheck and I am unable to pay other bills due to this. I owe over $30,000 in over payments to Social Security - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brett D Weiss

Brett D Weiss

Contributor Level 6
Generally speaking, it is dischargeable. Note that in some of these cases, the SSA argues that there was fraud or misrepresentation that resulted in the overpayment, which, if proven, would make the debt nondischargeable.

Brett Weiss
brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com
www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com

*****************************************************************
The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation.
*****************************************************************
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard