Skip to main content

Is social security disability income considered gross income or what?

Downers Grove, IL |

Where do you enter social security disability on the chapter 7 means test?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

If your social security income is based on a disability, it is excluded from the Means Test calculations. Read line #10 on the Means Test.

**I am not licensed to practice law in IL. My repsonse to your post on avvo.com did not create an attorney-client relationship and was not legal advice, but was for informational purposes only.

Angel M. Van Wieren
www.vanwierenlaw.com
vanwierenlaw.blogspot.com

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer