Is Social Security Disability back pay taxable

Asked almost 5 years ago - Troutman, NC

My husband filed for disability over two years ago. It was finally granted and we received a check for $37,000. Will this be taxable? He had no other income and my income this year was $45,381. We do not have enough deductions to file the itemized return. thank you for your help

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cary L. Winslow

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . IRS Publication 915 should answer your questions, particularly how to handle the lump sum. http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p915.pdf

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,022 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,022 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering