Is Slander/defamation charges available (California)

Asked over 4 years ago - San Diego, CA

False Allegations of mental and physical child abuse were made against niece, copy to her husband's command (USN), promotion stopped. CPS investigating.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Inpyo Lee

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Sounds like it. But you will need proof.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,686 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,686 answers this week

3,238 attorneys answering