IS SIERRA VISTA HOSPITAL LIABLE FOR LETTING MY JUVENILE SON ESCAPE ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

MY SUICIDAL SON KEPT TELLING OTHER STAFF AND PATIENTS THAT HE WAS GOING TO ESCAPE. NOW TO DAY MY SON SOME HOW WAS ABLE TO GET A SET OF KEYS. WHERE HE ESCAPED THROUGH 3 DOORS TO THE OUTSIDE.JUST TO BE CLEAR THIS IS AN ADOLESCENT MENTAL HOSPITAL

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rebekah Ryan Main

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Certainly things of this nature should not happen but it is not a perfect world and sometimes bad things do happen. The question of liability is twofold. First, you would need to find out if someone at the facility did something they should not have or failed to do something they should have. If you find this is true, then you must show what damage was caused. You do not say if your son was injured, or what damages you may have suffered. The fact of legal liability is that without damages there is no cause of action. An attorney can help you to sort your particular case out, if you experienced some damage.

    Best of luck to you.

    Attorney Rebekah Ryan Main


    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer or select it as Best Answer. It’s easy and appreciated.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not create an attorney/client relationship and does not create a right to continuing email exchanges. We can be visited on the web at www.Main-Law.com or call 909-891-0906.

    This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,455 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,455 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering