Is she entitled to any of the value of the new car come the final orders?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Parker, CO

We now have Temporary Orders stating that we are both responsible for our own debt from here on out. Being the only one employed I pay maintenance, child support and ½ her attorney’s fees. She has been in possession of the only vehicle. I new need a new one to get to work. If I buy one in my name because we are still legally married is she entitled to it or the value of it come the final orders?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sheryl Rae Ghezzi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Anything you buy during the marriage with money earned during the marriage is considered marital property. Until the divorce is over it may be advisable to lease rather than purchase a vehicle. Generally, the Court will award each party their respective vehicles in the divorce taking into consideration any equity you have in this particular asset.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,064 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,064 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering