Is sexual battery a misdemeanor or felony when involving two adults?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Atlanta, GA

18 year old girl falsely accuses man of touching/kissing her. No witnesses. No signs of physical trauma. No evidence to corroborate. She has history of telling lies to authorities. Man has no criminal history whatsoever. How serious can this get?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Jason Rhoades

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . In general, sexual battery in Georgia is a misdemeanor, but punished as a misdemeanor of "high and aggravated nature," meaning the punishment is more severe. More importantly, in certain circumstances, this charge will carry mandatory sexual offender registration.
    You need to speak with an attorney about this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,503 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,503 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering