Is separating after 4 days of marriage a valid divorce annulment

am I a bigamist?: I married a man in dallas, tx in 1983, and we seperated in new mexico 4 days later, I have not seen or heard from him at all and its been years, are we legally anulled?
Additional information
I have remarried because I was told by a friend in Texas that he anulled it but, I have no proof what do I do? I don't want to go to jail or prison, I have 3 grown kids from another marriage too, and am currently re- married for almost 13 years now. I have no idea where my first husband is.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scot Dale Goldberg

Scot Dale Goldberg

Contributor Level 4
You need to go back tot he state you were orignally married and search the court records to see if there was a legal annulment. Some states to do n even have these and you have to get divorced, I would not take a chance and hire an attorney and be sure that all of your rights are protected.

The above information is provided for discussion purposes only. I believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

Scot GOldberg
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard