Skip to main content

Is sending cash in the mail illegal

Cedar Rapids, IA |

I was wondering if it is illegal to send or recieve cash in the mail. Or if there was a $ limit to the amount that could be sent?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. As long as it is above board and not for nefarious purposes, I think it is just a bad idea, but not illegal.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice or services, assume all of my advice is completely incorrect, assume I do not know the law in your state and assume that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.