Is safety belt citation a "moving" traffic violation?

Asked over 2 years ago - Plano, TX

I received a deferred disposition of a traffic ticket from the Murphy PD. The deferral period is July 9, 2012 until October 7, 2012. The condition reads:

Receipt of citation or conviction may cause this violation to be reported as a conviction.

{XX} any moving traffic violation incurred in the State of Texas during the above stated deferral period.

I got another citation on August 17, 2012. The officer verbally told me my child was not in seat belt, but he put on the ticket saying "no child passenger safety seat" (instead of safety belt).

1) Is the safety belt citation a "moving" traffic violation?
2) Is "no safety seat" the same as "no safety belt"?
3) My child did have belt on. Can she be a witness at the court? She is 5.
4) Will they suspend my driver license?

Thanks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Monetta Elaine Burgess

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact an attorney in your area to represent you on the second citation. The attorney should be able to reset your case until after October 7, 2012, thus preventing you from receiving another conviction during the deferred period.

    You and your child may appear at trial to testify that she was wearing a safety belt, however it will be your word against the officers. In that situation, 9 times out of 10 the court will agree with the officer and you will be convicted of the citation and have points assessed on your license.

    You have a number of valid questions, please consult an attorney who handles traffic tickets in your area. Most will provide a free initial consultation and advise you of the best path to take.

    Good Luck!

    The Coquat Law Firm is based in San Antonio, Texas and answers questions on AVVO.com for general information... more
  2. Michael Curtis Greenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Once again, Ms. Burgess provides a solid response to a question posed by a member of the Avvo legal community.

    No attorney/client relationship is formed between the attorney responding to this question and the individual... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,073 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,073 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering