Skip to main content

Is Roth IRA conversion (converting from traditional to Roth IRA) considered income available for child support in Pennsylvania?

Philadelphia, PA |
Filed under: Divorce Alimony

2010 Roth IRA conversion, where 50% of the IRA balance is reflected as taxable income in 2011 and 50% in 2012.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. A conversion takes an asset from pre-tax to post tax. The asset does not change, but you are taxed on it. You have to take other money and pay the tax.

    A one-time conversion should not be the same as describing a source of income upon which a computation should be made to may any sort of meaningful impact on a regular income stream from which a governmental / child / other support obligation is computed.

    If the person finds $1, he is supposed to report it and take it into income. However, should a one-time event affect a computation that is supposed to be performed as to a SUSTAINABLE stream of income?

    Would doing this make ANY sense? Even if it were a $100,000 conversion, its not an income stream, AND its a one shot event.

    Please remember to designate your question's BEST ANSWER.

    Please remember to designate your question's BEST ANSWER.

    Curt Harrington
    (562) 594-9784
    Curt: http://patentax.com/curt/index.html
    Visit the Library: http://patentax.com/library/

    Curt Harrington Patent & Tax Law Attorney Certified Tax Specialist by the California Board of Legal Specialization PATENTAX.COM This communication is general information and not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This communication should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice. Please note that no attorney-client relationship exists between the sender and the recipient of this message in the absence of either (1) a signed fee contract and (2) remission of an agreed-upon retainer. Absent such an agreement and retainer, I am not engaged by you as an attorney, nor is any other member of my law firm.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics