Is robbery by force considered a violent offense even without a weapon

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, GA

it was a robbery without a weapon

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes robbery is considered a violent offense.

    Darrell B. Reynolds,
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    2385 Lawrenceville Highway, Ste D
    Decatur, Ga. 30033
    404-636-6616

  2. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's not one of Georgia's "Seven Deadly Sin" offenses, if that's what you mean.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  3. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is a crime of violence to rob someone, even without a gun. However, it is not considered a "serious violent felony" for purposes of enhanced punishment. The punishment for robbery by force is 1-20 years.

  4. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In California any felony crime that involves force is typically a violent felony. I would suggest we wait and hear from a Georgia attorney in regards to a specific answer to your question.

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,479 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,479 answers this week

2,819 attorneys answering