Skip to main content

Is robbery and aggravated assault a felony ?

Statesboro, GA |

Is robbery and aggravated assault a felony or is they misdemeanors ? Is it considered a violent crime in general ?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

They are very serious felonies. You should consult with an attorney right away.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

5 comments

Asker

Posted

Are they different classes ?

Charles Christopher Flinn

Charles Christopher Flinn

Posted

Both roobery and aggravated assault are punishable by up to 20 years in prison. If the charge is armed robbery, then that is a more serious crime. Do you have a court date?

Asker

Posted

The person has already been to court.

Charles Christopher Flinn

Charles Christopher Flinn

Posted

They need to consult with their attorney to make sure they have all of the information regarding the charges in the case. Both charges are extremely serious. If the person does not have an attorney, I would recommend hiring one right away.

Asker

Posted

Lets say they were sentenced 10years but the judge and public defender said they would be eligible for parole in 4 years, is that possible with good behavior or not ? or is 4 years possible period.

Posted

Both are serious felonies with 1-20 year sentence range, and yes are considered violent.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Both are felonies. The sentence for both is 1 - 20 years. They are considered violent crimes. The parole board makes defendants serve 65 - 90% of their sentence before releasing them.

I am not your attorney nor is there an attorney-client relationship, even though I have answered your question here on Avvo.com.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Both are violent and both are very serious felony crimes.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Yes to both.

Mark as helpful

Violent crime topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics