Is reporting child abuse to the wife of the abuser a good idea?
New York, NY
Viewed 24 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Abuse
Flag as objectionable
Many years ago, when I was a teenager, an adult friend touched me inappropriately several times. I finally found the courage and told him to stop and he did. We sort of pretended that it had never occurred. Nevertheless, he now has children on his own and I am worried. I want to inform his wife about those actions that occurred in the past. I don't want to involve authorities. I would consider him still a friend. But what he did may have been just the beginning of a career as a pedophile. Someone needs to know. If I write a letter to the wife, is this libel? Are there better ways?
Answers (1)Philip Douglas Townes
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The wife often does not believe reports of abuse, even by her own children, or does not stop the abuse because she is financially dependent on the man. Only by reporting to law enforcement and the child protection social service agency, then cooperating and possibly testifying in court, will you have done what you can to prevent other children from enduring the same or worse abuse. Your local law enforcement agency will have someone who can explain the process and the options in your community.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What if you cant afford a lawyer? Previous question: when can I date? |