Is refinancing the only way to have a co-borrower (spouse) removed from a mortgage?

The borrower and co-borrower are divorced, the assets are settled, spouse removed from the Deed but still on the mortgage. The concern is that the borrower cannot qualify for a refinance on her own, but is self-employed and has been making payments on her own and is up to date.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel Andrew Pallen

Daniel Andrew Pallen

Contributor Level 5
You are your spouse need to execute what is called an "assumption agreement." This agreement acts to remove another from financial liability on the note. Talk to your lender's re-finance department about it. They should be able to give u a template.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice