Skip to main content

Is reckless driving considered a felony under Georgia criminal law

Griffin, GA |

i was charged with a dui but was dropped down to reckless driving

Attorney Answers 3


In the State of Washington both DUI and reckless driving are considered gross misdemeanors, not felonies, and are punishible by a maximum penalty of one year in jail and a $5000. fine. I do not believe that reckless driving would be considered a felony in Georgia

Mark as helpful


In GA reckless driving when it causes injury or death can be a felony. If no injury or death accompanies the reckless driving and there are no other aggravating factors, then GA law says if convicted of reckless driving, a misdemeanor, you are facing a fine of up to $1,000 and jail time up to one year.

You must see a GA lawyer for specifics. I am in Chicago and not licensed to practice in Griffin.

Mark as helpful


The offense of reckless driving is NOT a felony in Georgia.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics