Is real estate market value used or equity value when dividing property in a divorce?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Presque Isle, ME

My husband and I are getting a divorce and have two pieces of real estate (a house and a camp), a one-year-old camper and a brand new motorcycle (Harley-Davidson). When the property is divided as equally as feasible, do the courts look at the value of the real estate or the value of the equity in the real estate?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stanley Duane Lockhart

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The net equity is what is divided. If a property is valued at $100K and you have a $100K mortgage the net value is $0.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,997 answers this week

2,711 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,997 answers this week

2,711 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary