Skip to main content

Is putting up sign for any business on mailboxes illegal?

Bakersfield, CA |

I received a call from an anonimous source stating I was going to be turned in because it was a misdemeanor to put any type of sign on the mailboxes. I have seen many people put up signs like these on the mailboxes and decided to try it for my daycare and got a phone call. Please give me an advice!!! Thank you!!

Attorney Answers 1


Each community has sign ordinances. In whatever community that is involved, contact the zoning administrator to find out what is and is not allowed by the local ordinances about signs and mailboxes. Just because you have seen others put up signs like the ones you have put up does not make it legal, nor is that factor a defense should you be cited.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful