Is purchase agreement still valid and enforceable? Are the realtors open to an E & O suit?

Sold home after obtaining payoff from mortgage company. Signed purchase agreement and payoff was ordered with increase driving sale into a short sale situation - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth V. Zichi

Kenneth V. Zichi

Contributor Level 7
I'm confused -- you listed and sold your house without knowing how much the loan payoff was? $14k is a bid discrepancy. I could see a couple hundred for interest accumulated by not paid, but not 14 thousand.

Unfortunately I see nothing in your facts about anything a realtor did wrong here. Did they somehow know something you didn't about the loan? How could they?

You may not be able to complain about this, but you need to see a real estate attorney with all the paperwork and financial facts so he can review this to see exactly where you stand. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard