Is PTO required to be doled out "as accrued" or can I ask it up front?My employer, a doctor (small business with only 4 employees) gives us 40 hours of PTO (includes sick, vacation and personal) per year but requires that we accrue it at the rate of 6 hours per month. Then, if we need time off we haven't yet accrued PTO to cover, we have to take it unpaid. He calls it an "incentive to come to work". But with the winter weather and cold seasons coming, my coworkers and I will surely need more PTO than we have accrued. We have children, snow closures force time off, etc. Last year I lost $300 on ONE paycheck that he refused to cover PTO for. What are the laws on this? What right do I have? Thanks. Attorney answers (1)
You can review the information provided by Labor & Industries to find a summary of WA's laws on Holiday, Vacation, Sick or Bereavement Leave at http://www.lni.wa.gov/WorkplaceRights/LeaveBene... .
In WA, you would have the right to look for a new employer who will give you the benefits that you want. WA statutes do not require any employer to pay employees for time not worked.
Add comment
|