Skip to main content

Is pti only available to residents of NJ?

New York, NY |

arrested in NJ but live in NY...charge is 2C:35-10A (1)

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

This has nothing to do with New York law; I suggest you consult with a New Jersey criminal attorney and/or post your question in the New Jersey Avvo page if you have not already done so.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 385-8015 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

I am an attorney licensed to practice law in both New York and New Jersey. PTI is short for Pre-Trial Intervention. Pre-Trial Intervention is available to residents of other states besides New Jersey.
PTI allows a person charged with a crime to enter into a diversion program with out pleading guilty and getting a criminal record. There are usually several conditions of PTI. In all matters that PTI is granted the person must stay out of trouble for a period of time.

Good Luck-

Note: For informational purposes only. Seek an in person consultation with an attorney to be informed about all of your rights.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics