Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is providing funds for college a requirment in child support cases?

I have twin boys that are 18 and finishing high school this year. My child support ends upon their completion of high school. I am sure my ex will take me to court to make tuition a requirment.
Is college tuition a right or a privilage in the courts eyes?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
A party has a statutory right to request Post-secondary support (college tuition, housing, books) as long as it is done before the 18th birthday or graduation from HS -- whichever occurs later. In paragrph 3.13 of the Final order of child support, a party may make such a request absent language to the contrary. Whether the support is ordered or not depends on the facts and circumstances of each individual case. The law is set forth in RCW 26.19.090.

Hope this helps
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now